T +31 53 303 30 00

Linkedin

Facebook

Instagram

 

Privacy statement

Privacy statement TLC Lawyers 

 

TLC Lawyers, located at Hengelosestraat 46 in Enschede, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. 

 

Contact info 

TLC Lawyers B.V.
Hengelosestraat 46
7514 AJ Enschede

T ++31 53 303 30 00

www.tlcl-lawyers.com 

Ms. Pierrette Kuipers is our Data Protection Officer. She can be reached at kuipers@tlcadvocaten.nl

 

We process data from: 

  • Clients of TLC Lawyers; 
  • Visitors of our website; 
  • Users of our contact form on our website. 

 

Personal data we process 

TLC Lawyers processes your personal data because you are a client of TLC Lawyers and because you use our services or because you provided us with your data.  

The following data will be processed by TLC Lawyers: 

  • First and last name; 
  • Contact info, for example your address; 
  • Telephone number; 
  • E-mail address; 
  • Date of birth 
  • Information about your activities on this website; 
  • Your internet browser and type of device. 

 

Special and sensitive personal data we process 

Our website and or service doesn’t have the intention to collect data about under aged visitors, unless they have their permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a website visitor is older than 18. We advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, to prevent that data of their under aged children will be collected without their permission.  

 

If you are convinced that we collected personal information about a minor without your permission, please do not hesitate to contact us at kuipers@tlcadvocaten.nl and we will remove this information as soon as possible.   

 

Purpose and ground  

TLC Lawyers processes your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to perform our services; 
  • If we are legally obliged to do so, such as data we need for our taxes.  

 

Legal grounds 

Legitimate interest 

Part of your personal data will be processed based on our legitimate interests. This concerns the processing of your IP-address when you use or website, to maintain our website and to obtain information about the quality and efficiency of our website. If you fill in our contact form on our website or submit a call-back request, we will also process your personal data, because we need to be able to respond to your contact request.  

 

Permission 

For marketing purposes, for example for our newsletters, we will only use your personal data if you give us your permission. If you haven’t given your permission, your data will not be processed for marketing purposes, unless it concerns direct marketing for similar products or services for which you have already given your permission. It is also possible we will ask for your permission to place the cookies of our website.  

 

You have the right to withdraw your consent for certain processing of your personal data at any time. However, this will not affect the legality of the processing based on your first permission. You can revoke your permissions for  different processes by adjusting your settings on the cookie statement page.  

 

Automatic decisions 

TLC Lawyers will not make decisions on the base of automated processing for matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. This concerns decisions made by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example, a TLC Lawyers employee), being involved. TLC Lawyers uses the following computer programs or systems:

 

Retention period 

TLC Lawyers will not store your personal data for longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a (legal) retention period of 7 years.  

 

Sharing your personal data with third parties 

TLC Lawyers does not sell your information to third parties. TLC Laywers only provides your personal data if this is necessary for our agreement or to comply with a legal obligation. We have processing-agreements with third parties that process your data on our behalf, to ensure the same level of security of your personal data. TLC Lawyers will remain responsible for these processes.  

 

Cookies or similar techniques we use 

TLC Lawyers only uses technical and functional cookies. We also use analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit our website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of our website. They ensure that our website works properly and, for example, remember your preferences. We can also use cookies to optimize our website. You can ‘opt out’ of cookies by setting your internet browser in that way so it won’t be able to store cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved due to the settings of your browser.  

 

View, modify or delete data 

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your permission for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by TLC Lawyers. You also have the right of ‘data transferability’. This means that you can submit a request to our office to send the personal data we processed to you or another organization mentioned by you.  

 

You can send your request to ms. Kuipers (kuipers@…..). To be sure it is you, you will have to send a copy of your passport. Please anonymize your passport: your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the numbers at the bottom of your passport) and your personal number have to be made invisible black in this copy. We will respond to you request as soon as possible, at the latest within four weeks. 

 

TLC Lawyers would also like draw your attention to the fact you have the possibility to file a complaint at the national data protection authority: the Dutch Data Protection Authority (https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens-tip-ons.) 

 

How we protect your personal data 

TLC lawyers takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. Do you think your data is not properly protected? Please contact Ms. Kuipers (kuipers@…..).  

 

Report data breach 

A data breach is a breach of the security of personal data. This concerns access to, destruction, modification or the release of personal data without this being intended. A data breach not only covers the release (leakage of data), but also the unlawful processing of data. The severity of a data breach depends on: 

  • The size of the leak (for example the number of people involved); 
  • Which kind of data it concerns (an age is normally less serious than, for example, a social security number, a photo or health data)l 
  • The chance that the leak will actually lead to damage; 

In certain cases a data breach must be reported by our office to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. 

 

Changes 

This privacy statement can be adjusted or changed. We advise you to check up on this statement with regularity.  

 

 

This privacy statement was last modified on 28-09-2019